Happy Days At Sheephatch Camp School

A Memory of Tilford.

I spent some happy times whilst a boarder at Sheephatch Camp School, Tilford. I was staying there in the very bad winter of 1947 when we were snowed in for several weeks. Had long walks in the snow to Crooksbury Hill, Frensham Ponds and the surrounding countryside.
We were all non-the-worse for our experiences. Certainly didn't have the warm padded clothing of today but kept warm by the walking we did.
Anyone else out there remember Sheephatch in the 'old' days?

#239803

Comments & Feedback

I was also there in 47 and attended several reunions until we were squeezed off and ended up on Tilford Green camp site. Do u know if there is any reunion this year, 2016?
Yes, this year's Sheephatch reunion is next weekend, 17th - 19th June 2016.
My mother attended this Boarding School - around 1953. She absolutely loved it! We have just found the delightful News Letters that used to be published. Is there a reunion at all this year 2018?
I was at Sheephatch 1951-1952 I remember those days as some of the happiest of my Life. I was in Dorm. 5 front
I wonder if anyone is on this site going back so far?????
If so I would love to hear from them
I was Evelyn Moore then
There is a Sheephatch reunion on 10 to 12 June 2022. Details can be found on the Sheephatch group on Facebook.