A Townie In Timberland 1947

A Memory of Timberland.

My memory is of arriving in Timberland with my widowed mother to look after my grandad, George Curtis. I had to go to Timberland C of E school, imagine me, 9 years old and wiv a Sussex accent, everyone called me a Cockney and tried to make me talk in class. The Head Mistress was Miss Kirk, there was also Mrs Creasey who lived in Walcot. Having spent all the war time in Bomb Alley with ration books, we now had chickens and all the eggs we could wish for, and later we kept pigs so that meant real bacon, 7 pork sausages. It was great.