The Timberscombe I Knew 1957 1965

A Memory of Timberscombe.

We moved to Oaktrow in January 1957 and until the house was habitable, we stayed at The Lion (prominently displayed in one of the photos). The village then had four shops, these being the Post Office towards Minehead, Mrs Yeandle's, the Coombe Stores (very successful under Basil Hewlett and his wife) and Loveridge's which was on the way to Stowey. Mrs Yeandle, a large woman, sang in the choir, Sid Loveridge was in and out of the Lion all and every evening. Barley wine and whisky was his tipple. The barley wine took the sting out of the whisky.
The Huxtable family had two filling stations, the forge was run by Sammy and Ken Grabham. Tommy Heard had Kiln Farm and Harry Bishop had Great House Farm. The school was run by Mrs Willis. There was an agricultural engineer called Les Delbridge. Other farmers living nearby were James Henderson at Allercot, Bill Edwards-Heathcote at Beasley, Mr Watts at Stowey, Major Enderby at Old Stowey and the Dru family at Bickham.
After the home counties it was wonderfully laid back. By the time all the work had been done, Oaktrow was a showpiece. During my time there I spent much time in the Lion, learnt to drive and joined the TA. My sister and I got to know many people and social life was good. We made our own entertainments eg barbecues on North Hill and parties. I loved swimming in the open air pool in Minehead and feel it's a crying shame it was destroyed. At one time I was a member of Cutcombe and District YFC and later joined the Young Conservatives. This was a good move and I made several new friends. They met at Odell Court Country Club in Periton Road. Also enjoyed were Point to Points at Holnicote and Hunt meets. May the Labour party burn in Hell for banning hunting! Local shops in Minehead included Ridler's shoe shop and Floyds. The Regal cinema doubled as a theatre at Christmas to stage a pantomime, to which all the locals went.
All has now changed. Timberscombe has a bypass and there is only the shadow of a sub post office where the Coombe Stores used to be. Also the houses are mainly second homes as locals can't afford the prices. Such is progress.