Holliday Fun

A Memory of Tindale Fells.

I SPENT MANY HAPPY HOLIDAYS WITH MY UNCLE JIM ROUTLEDGE AT HIS COTTAGE CALLED WOODEND TINDALE FELL. MY BROTHERS AND I WOULD FISH IN THE BURN THAT RAN PASSED HIS COTTAGE WE WOULD PADDEL ,MAKE DAMS. GO UP TO TINDALE POST OFFICE FOR SWEETS BEFORE WALKING ALONG THE OLD RAILWAY LINE CLIMBING OVER THE RUSTY OLD RAIL WAGONS FORGOTON AND LEFT BEHIND. MY UNCLE JIM WAS A SHEPHERD AND HE WOULD TRAIN SHEEP DOGS AND BRING THE PUPS HOME . HE KEPT CHICKENS SO FRESH EGGS WERE ON THE TABLE EVERY DAY. HE KEPT BEES SO HONEY FOR BREAKFAST MMM .THE SOUND OF SHEEP BLEETING THE FELLS TO ROAM IN I NEVER WANTED TO GO HOME .