Church Inn

A Memory of Tintwistle.

I lived at the Church Inn until I was 15. I worked with John Horrocks wholesale greengrocer - we visited Smithfield Market every day - his son in law was called Wilf.
I have been trying to find some information on the pub at Woodhead called George and Dragon - it used to be at bottom of road to Hole Moss, I can remember being in there - they had a pianola which played itself - any info would be appreciated.
Regards

Ken Batty

#236393

Comments & Feedback

Remember the pub well, almost straight across from the junction of the Holmfirth / Huddersfield road that lead up and over Holme Moss, so steep there was a risky looking escape road to avoid 'Devils Elbow' on the original steep descent, never went into the building but passed it on many occasions, didnt they eventually have part as a cafe
I'm currently researching the old pubs of TIntwistle and would love to hear from anyone with info or memories regarding them.