Bradley, Bilston And Stowlawn

A Memory of Tipton.

I managed to enter the world in Lord Street, West Bradley, 1944. I attended St Martins and earliest I can remember lived in a prefab in Moxley (Castleview Road). After St Martins I attended Stonefield school. Moved to Wolseley Road about 1952-3 - I believe the prefabs were then knocked down. Yes I remember playing in the fields before the college was built. Also taking a short (?) cut across the fields over rusty brook turning left up Stow Heath Lane up to Ward Street and learning to dance at a wooden hut behind what is now Shemar Foodstore and and a naughty pint in the pub opposite, I think I was 16 maybe 17 at the time. Also used the path when I worked at Manders Paints late 59 early 60's.

As the song goes " Those were the days my friend, we thought they'd never end "

Some one that went to my school Stonefield.