Early Years

A Memory of Tipton.

I was born in 1967 in Tipton. I lived close to Victoria Park and have fond memories of sitting on the witch's hat swing which when looking back was sooo dangerous but fun. The metalic slide, made slippy from greased bread wrapping papers, was almost far too dangerous for a young child, and my mother remembers having to sit me on her lap to slide me down. We fed the ducks and the pond wasnt fenced off and mum was always cautious of my elder sister and I falling or slipping in, as the pathway was covered with slime. We used to visit the library in Tipton and the little corner deli shop where the lady cut our cheese with a cheese wire and served us traffic light lolly pops. I went to Manor Road Infant school and my first teacher was a Mrs Edwards, a kindly elderly lady with a bun on her head and glasses, just like you would expect a primary school teacher of that era to be. School 'melk' was on regular offer and we had glorious days with Easter bonnet parades and autumn festivals where we gathered baskets of fruits and veg for the old folks. Swimming lessons and galas were a favourite memory too. I progressed to the old Tipton Green Junior School, it was so old and Victorian and so daunting. I was glad that we moved house when I was just 6 years old, to Sedgley, Cotwall End Middle School. I was quickly laughed at for aying 'melk' and corrected my parents and told them it was actually, 'milk'! But I have fond memories of Tipton, as it used to be. So dark and gloomy. Trains and railway bridges, and dark brick buildings, left over from the industrial period that made it the Black Country. I was born at home. My mother knitted my wooly hats and made little dresses for myself and my sister and she made toast for elevenses whilst we watched 'Watch with Mother'. It's great to recall those memories now and retell them to my parents through the eyes of a child. I can find any photos of the 'old' Tipton Green School', but I can still picture the gloomy Victorian building which terrified the life out of me when I was a child. I recall paying 2 and half pence for my large Wagon Wheel and Smoky Bacon Crisps from my teacher, I think he was called Mr Bradley. And I remember the little boy across the desk, Michael, who used to sing, 'Here Comes the Sun', during lessons. And my friend at the time Jenny Edwards. Wonderful! Time moves so quickly and history like this should not be forgot. I won't forget at least!

My dad lived in Tipton,Ernie Worsey.From TollEnd.
There was Anne,Vera,Jim,and Ernie.All hard working tiptonians.