Owen Street Tipton

A Memory of Tipton.

I remember what Owen Street in Tipton was like. I myself used to work in Eades chemist, Tipton in the early 1970s. Tipton was full of shops then, next door to Eades chemist was a chip shop. Across the road was a hardware store and I remember Guest and Perrys, it was a clothes shop that would do credit for clothes. The shop owner was by the name of Joyce. And there was the Miners Arms pub...the good old days...wish I could turn the clock back.

#231313

Comments & Feedback

There was a Clothes shop on the right hand side of Owen street (direction facing railway station) anyone remember what it was called? Very fond memories of Wrensobs, the olde sweet shop. Xmas shopping in Eades chemist for all my family and walking home along the canal!