Morgan Family

A Memory of Tir-y-berth.

Hi this is a stab in the dark but maybe someone will know of something.

My Nanna was a small girl during the war. She was born Annie Elizabeth Gordon in 1935 in Gateshead. Her and her older brother Luke Skelly Gordon B 1932 Gatshead were living in Birmingham when they were evacuated to South Wales. My nanna only remembers one part of her address "21 Trybirth Street" She knows this is the wrong spelling but when spoken it was said like 'Turrybirth'. I've asked on Ancesty.co.uk (wales forum) and someone suggested it sounds like it could be "21, Tir y Berth Street, Tir y Berth, Hengoed, Caerphilly". Does anyone remeber a family called Morgan? Margie Morgan, William Morgan and their son Bertie Morgan. William died abt 1945/1946 and Margie died abt 1960. Bertie was a spitfire pilot and was injured during the Battle of Britain. Mrs Morgan had an evacuee child who parents were from London but when his parents died in the blitz his sister came to collect him. Mrs Morgan rescued my Nanna and her brother from a local resident who made them sleep on the floor and fed them scraps like they were dogs. My Nanna doesnt remember the familes name but apprently everyone in the area did all they could to chase the family away who abused two evacuee children in their care. My Nanna remember Mrs Morgan attempted to adopt her and her brother but my great-grandparents declined the request.
The Gordon's and the Morgan's stayed in touch after the war via letters and these letters stopped in 1960 after Mrs Morgan's death. My Nanna went on to raise seven children and the letters were lost and along with them the address and area of South Wales where the Morgan's were from.

My Nanna's memory is quite bad with her old age but she wishes to send a letter to the children or grandchildren of Bertie and to personally thank them in the letter for the Morgan's kindness to her during the war. My Nanna's brother Luke died in 2003 and my Nanna is the last person left in her family so I think in her old age she just wants to say her final goodbyes to the Morgan's and thank them before it is too late.

Any help or suggestions would be benifit greatly!

My Nanna currently lives in Newcastle Upon Tyne and can be contacted via Facebook (checked often by her children and grandchildren on her behalf) Annie Stephenson (Anne Elizabeth Gordon)