The Norfolk Family Move To Tiverton

A Memory of Tiverton.

Tiverton is an attractive market town in mid-Devon but I have to confess I had never heard of it until the first of the family moved here in 2005! Elizabeth and I were spending a weekend in Exeter with our son David and his partner Amanda and thought it would be nice to call in to have tea with cousin Robert in Tiverton. While we were there David and Amanda went for a walk around Robert's house and saw a newly built little house for sale and they fell instantly in love with it. In a matter of weeks they had bought it, given up their jobs in Milton Keynes and moved to Devon to look for a new life, new jobs and as it turned out a new family. It wasn't long before they announced they were expecting a baby so Elizabeth and I started visiting them in Tiverton and then decided to move as well so as to be here ready to greet our first grandchild. Annalise was born on 1st April 2007, Amanda and David married on 7th July 2007, so now there are five members of our Norfolk family living in Tiverton. We have discovered Tiverton to be a lovely place, an interesting market, a well run and modern Exe Valley Leisure Centre, and the Tivoli Cinema. Nearby there are country walks, the River Exe, and the Knightshayes National Trust Estate. Maybe our friends from Watford will move here too as we have had lots of visitors!