The Peoples Park In Tiverton

A Memory of Tiverton.

This beautiful view of the main entrance to the Peoples Park contrasts sadly with the vista today. Many of the mature landscape trees have gone although the lodge by the ornate gates still stands as this continues to be owned by our council.

Nearby there is now a memorial stone commemorating the US Army 4th Infantry Division which was stationed nearby in the build-up to the D-Day Normandy landings of June 1944.

As a regular user of the park I have been saddened to see the stone standing neglected with its growing covering of moss and the associated tree planting vandalised. I have drawn the condition of both the memorial itself and the planting to the Veterans of the US 4th Infantry Division and also alerted our Mid-Devon Council in the hope that we may restore both of them, plus the nearby landscaping of the park. Hopefully we may once again see the glorious standards shown in the photo above.

#227718

Comments & Feedback

I am delighted to report the memorial to the US 4th Infantry Division has been renewed, relocated and now has a respectful ambience with sweet gum trees, flower beds and a seat. This was due to the generosity of the US Veterans themselves and much local cooperation from Tiverton stone masons and the Town Council.