Walk And Talk In Tiverton

A Memory of Tiverton.

I have always enjoyed walking and exploring so when our family moved to Tiverton in 2006 it wasn't long before Elizabeth and I discovered a local group called "Walk & Talk". The group arranges planned walks almost every week of the year and with varying lengths so this suited me. My doctor had suggested exercise would be good for my health as it would help lower my blood pressure and the idea of walking in an organised group appealed to me as I am always wary of falling over as my hearing problems and tinnitus sometimes affect my balance. The group has introduced me to lots of local walks and recently trained me as one of their volunteer walk leaders. I have led several groups and one of my favourite routes takes in the market, the park, the castle and superb views up and down the River Exe. We made one such walk today in glorious sunny weather and our party of ten walkers plus my granddaughter Anna in her pushchair wound up at the Heathcoat Community Cente for coffee and cake afterwards. A lovely outing on a lovely day !

#219854

Comments & Feedback

I was born in Tiverton, St Andrew's street and when I was little, the old steam train used to run under the street further down towards the Colypriest road. This has now rather tragically, been divided by the new by-pass. I also attended ( and even lived for a while) at Greenway Convent. My grandmother ( Ceacilia Dearn Kynaston) taught music there.