Southwood Drive

A Memory of Tolworth.

I arrived in Tolworth at the age of 5. Went to Sheephouse Lane School, later to Tolworth Central School (Boys). In 1940 I was standing outside 84 Southwood Drive when an unexploded bomb went off behind 73. The blast blew the front windows of 84 out. My Mother fainted. I was only aware of the noise and wondered what all the fuss was about. My close friends were Peter Emms, Pauline Skelton, Rita Tompkins, Shirley Lamb and Tony Brown. Tony was killed in a road accident in 1949. Peter married Pauline. I left Tolworth in 1949. Other names I recall are John Mules, Norman Stacey, Michael Couch. Judy Geeson. Phylis Balls. Joan Yoxall.