Hop Picking. Telephone Exchange Tunbridge Wells

A Memory of Tonbridge.

DOES ANYONE EVER ANSWER TO OUR MEMORIES?. THERE MUST BE SOMEONE OUT THERE  COME ON JOIN IN   I joined Tunbridge Wells telephone exchange September 1948.  I remember so well the evening the man would come to George St. to tell us we started picking next day.  "Äll to work." "pull no more bines". all wonderful memories. We picked at Larges farm top of Quarry Hill I have contacted Ann re Mabledon. We would run into the bines when the German bombers came over and hide from the machine guns, a german pilot was escorted by us with pitchforks after he had parachuted down.  I also did the tallies for a farm in Hayesden Lane. [forgotten name] I would like to get in touch with a boy called Earnie Clark who also lived in George St. We fought together and dreamed together. I remember the brick shelters also. And being collected from Sussex Rd infant school after being bombed. Also a bomb found on my dad's allotment. I am in Australia now. I was a telephone operator at Tunbridge Wells before I left Married name Russell  DIVORCED. I miss you all so much.  Daphne Russell nee Hooker

#218367

Comments & Feedback

I remember the hop picking and the telephone exchange because my sister used to work there. I remember Daphne a friend of my sister and saw her last on a visit to Tonbridge and think she was back packing.