Living In Tondu As A Child

A Memory of Tondu.

My brother and myself came to Tondu in about 1955 from Brighton, Sussex, when my father who worked there had to come home because his father was very ill (my father's name was Robert Leonard Thomas and his father's name was Essex Thomas). We both went to the school by the side of the brickworks. We lived along where the old people's home is and opposite there was the woods where houses are built now. My brother & myself would go down through the wood and go up to the brickworks, I think it was still in production then, there was always that distinctive smell about the works. Opposite the house was an area of Japanese knotweed. and me and my brother would thrash down every bit of the weed then a couple of days it would have grown back. Then we moved to Croeserew. But I still have an aunt living next door to the old people's home, called Hetty Kendal.