1961 (Ish) Bridge Stores

A Memory of Tongham.

We lived at Bridge Stores for several years during which time I went to the Infants and Primary School before going across the border to Heron Wood School. I remember playing in the Rec and making dens in the wooded area at the top. Each autumn we would dice with death by throwing sticks at the conker trees that were on the other side of the road by the BT depot. Dashing across the road to pick up any conkers that fell before a car came over the bridge and squashed them.
Yes, there was a bridge in those days over the old railway embankment with the old platform below. Other memories include the hop fields, playing war games on the old railway, looking for newts in the pond. I had my first Saturday job at the age of 13 in the Tyre Shop next door; worked in the cafe on The Hogs Back washing dishes and peeling potatoes. Scrumping in the local orchard at the top of the Cardinals and being chased by Joe Smith the local copper. He was a bit tubby and not as fast as us kids. I remember out running him one time and looking back and laughing at his bright red face as he tried to catch his breath. Feeling very clever I ate half my apples then slowly walked home for my dinner only to find Constable Smith having tea with my dad! I think the car in the picture is my dad's Simca. My father was Tom Robinson who was captain of Tongham bowles club for a while. He enjoyed his evenings at the White Hart & Cricketers pub.