Days Of Fishing On The Pond

A Memory of Tooting Bec Common.

Born in Tooting in 1949, I lived only a walk to the top of my road to the common. Me and my friends used to play cowboys and hide up the trees to ambush my friend's sister who was always with us, all good harmless fun. As I got older I got interested in fishing and spent many a day with my bamboo rod catching tiddlers, there were some good-size fish in the pond but I only caught the small ones. I used to meet some of my mates from school and we spent all day there and then would go home covered in fish slime. Did anybody else fish the pond? Now you have to pay to fish there, even an old pond is not free, happy days.