A Memory of Tooting.

I lived at 117a Mitcham Road, above Coombes the Bakers, next door was David Greggs and Soloman's Greengrocers. Other shops on on the road were Smith Bros (either end of the block), David Kaye Butchers, Dewhurst Buthchers, Boots and a Gent's outfitters, which I forget the name of. I went to Nursery School at Figgs Marsh, Primary and Junior School at Franciscan Road, the Headmaster was Mr Palmer. Other teachers were Mr Champion, Miss Rizby (I think) and Mrs Cotton. I then went to the Bec Grammar in 1969, my family moved to Great Yarmouth in 1971.
I would walk to school meeting mates on the way to Franciscan Road; Martin Clayton, with whom I went ten pin bowling on Saturday mornings in Streatham. Other friends who lived in the area were; John Boyden, Jeffrey Colbrook, Joey Finnis, Edward Jewersinski, Jeanette Sluman, Linda Ing, Rita Saxby Winstone Grey, Alton Mayers and Barry Bennet. I think this is most of the classmates I can remember. School holidays were mostly spent on bikes up the common, many buckled wheels!
My dad (Bill) worked in Smith Bros warehouse, mum (Eileen) in the canteen and my sister (Jen) would get clothes from the Market, Jackie Bratham's stall rings a bell. Does anyone remember the lady that sold eels in the Market, where she would chop them up in front of you? Haven't been back for ages.
Had a happy childhood in Tooting