Childhood

A Memory of Tooting.

I was born in Colliers Wood but moved to Tooting soon after and lived in Fishponds Rd throughoutthe Second World War, I attended Broadwater Road School and Ensham Central in Fransiscan Road. I must admit I don't remember the war very much except the bombsites we used to play on as kids. I remember going to Saturday morning pictures at the Granada cinema, very posh! Mind you it was certainly very noisy!
Tooting Bec common was another hangout, as was the Lido, which was free in the summer holidays, Garret Lane swing park, the fair on Mitcham common.The Market was a great place for bargains, my mother worked in the butchers in the market at one point. We used to also go to the Central Hall for our school carol concerts and prize giving, life seemed so much simpler then. We eventualy moved to Streatham from where I got married and eventually moved away to Harlow Essex when the kids came along but, OH!! how I missed London. It took me a long while to settle. I have only been back a few times since and it is now like a foreign country.