Fountain Road And Upper Tooting

A Memory of Tooting.

I was born and first lived in Fountain Road. My first memory is the nursery at Amen corner in and old fire station they had stairs that went in a spirol and I hated them. I went to Defoe School and then on to Broadwater, next door. I remember going to the park just round the corner from us, don't know I think it was Tooting Grove, but not sure. There was a grass area and swings and the park keepers hut. Next door was the Fountain hospital where I think the Down's Syndrome lived. Next to that, just looked up old maps, to find it was Grove hospital then. I didn't know it was so big in those days. I believe St Grorges have taken over all this area now. We used to go to Fairlight Halls, me for Girls brigade, my brothers for Boys brigade. I remember shaking hands with Cliff Richard there.
When I was about 12/13 we moved to Topsham Road, Upper Tooting just after I had started Garratt Green School. I worked on Saturdays for a time in the new Tescos that opened near the Granada, and then at Martin Fords. Church was The Upper Tooting Methodist with the Youth Club. We had our own group with Geoff Thorne on base guitar, my best friend then was Jackie Davy. We all went on a club holiday to Guernsey and on midnight hikes. My name then was Ann Picott, does anyone else remember those days?

#240068

Comments & Feedback

hi Ann i remember all those things i use to live down tooting grove not far from the park we use to go to tooting markets on sat morning and go to sat morning pictures and buy a big bag cakes next door at the bakers we all use to go roller skating for miles i went to sellingcourt school i now live in australia and have been for the last 38yrs dose anyone remember the wardell family or richard brown from tooting grove
Hi Sorry I don't know those names. What junior schools did you go to, don't know Sellingcourt school where was it?
Hi yes I remember the Wardell family Ray used play football and Alan worked at Initial Services .Also the Bolt family I used to live in longley Rd but spent most of my time in the grove Happy Days
Hi I too remember those days I went to Defoe and Broadwater schools I lived in Khartoum road with my friends the Sadlers the Wardells the Hyatts and the Plansons some others I can't remember surnames. I also went to fair light hall Girls brigade . I am 62 this year god time has flown. Do the names Hilary Adams Jill Little, Rosemary Lawson, Albert Taylor, Mark Webb , Mark Finch, Graham Stringer, Graham Beresford,Michael Thomas. And me Yvonne Jones ring any bells.
Hi. I went to the same nursery at Amen Corner. It's gone now. I later went to the primary school in Sellincourt Rd. I've now been married for 51 years and live in Woking.
Hi Yvonne,
This is a bit late as I have onbly just found the site, but I remember you from Mr Dale's class, along with the people you remember. Though Graham Stinger is Dave Syringer and we are still in contact.
I was thinking about what a great teacher Mr Dale was (imo) Some great times at defoe and Broadwater.
Hi Albert Taylor it’s so good to hear from you how’s life been? Xxx
Hi Anne I remember all those lovely times so happy so care free.
After girls brigade chips from the chip shop in Smallwood road yum.
Albert it’s so funny me and Mark Finch we’re chatting earlier and I asked if he was in contact with you?
I remember the wardell family the ones that owned the flower stall by the tube they lived in Rostella Road and the others who lived in Moyser Road.