A Memory of Tooting.

Ahhh Good old Totting... I was born in Rookstone Road in 1949. I went to Sellincourt School about 1955-ish, my memory is not that good! When I was at school Mr. Roberts was the headmaster and he was great. School meals were great in those days, better than what we got at home most times (I still hate stew) except for the sunday roast. Home had no running hot water hot bath (once a week) was in a tin bath in front of the fire. WOW what memories LOL. Charles Roffey (nom) lived just up the road, if you're there mate, give me a call, in fact anyone who remembers the BEXLEY name, give me a call, we weren't that bad! The Granada cinema was Saturday morning picture time as I got older, I also saw the Stones and the Beatles there as well as many other groups. I remember the Wimbledon Palace where there was music ever weekend. Also the wrestling and the boxing. Wow, those were the good old days. The Fountain pub was also a regular as the motor bike group there was a great bunch of people... I can remember loads more but my fingers have got cramp (that's age).
Hope to hear from some of you, all the best,
John