Working At Tooting Police Station

A Memory of Tooting.

I have been stationed at Tooting Police Station since 2005. We will soon all be moving to Earlsfield Police Station, along with officers from Lavender Hill and Wandsworth Police Stations. Many of the rooms in Tooting Police Station are no longer used and have been locked up. Has hardly changed a bit since that photograph was taken though. We don't have a 'Whiskey-3' anymore. Only 'Whiskey-1' and 'Whiskey-2'. Tooting Police Station is part of Wandsworth Borough Police but for some strange reason it is within the border of Merton.

#223186

Comments & Feedback

I lived at Tooting police station in the 50's and my younger brother was born there in 1954. We left about 1955 or 1956.We lived in flat10 and I remember there were stables behind presumably for police horses.