Widdecombe House

A Memory of Torcross.

I and a few other chidren were sent from Portsmouth authorities to this school which was for malajusted children. Mr Benions was the principle and it was run on the lines of a Rudolf Steiner School. We had no schooling and were made to work scrubbing and cleaning all day. The punishments were tremendous. We tried to get letters out to tell our parents but they were all censored. When Portsmouth Authorities found out we were all removed. The next thing I knew was the headlines of a Sunday Paper stating "The School to shock Britian". If any one has a cutting of this paper could they please let me know the date. It was around 1959. I remember Norris who has posted the other memory. I remember a shed on the road from Widdicombe House to Torcross in which cattle were slaughtered and we helped. I can also remember Mr Benions taking a car load along Slapton Sands to help build a house on the top of the hill. I do not know if it was ever finished. There were a few happy memories but not many. I liked to go to Hallsands and help the fishermen. I was down there for around 5 years. If any one else was at the school please e.mail me at: dianna.earley@ntlworld.com. Thanks.

yes i was in boarding school in the 50s did you know marie clark your ivan
Yes, I new Marie Clarke. I do not no what happened to her. Yours Diana.