Winkups Camp Towyn

A Memory of Towyn.

When I was 18 in 1955 my Mum booked us a Chalet at Winkups Camp, Towyn. There was Mum, stepfather, myself and 3 sisters aged 5yrs, 3yrs and3 months. Off we went from Huddersfield in Yorkshire in our little Austin 7 (I think), I can remember the excitement now. I think my Mum paid £5 for the week, anyway on arrival we all piled out of the car and Mum went to register in, the lady came and looked at us in dismay and said "But you've only booked for four people". Mum said but there are only four, 3 adults, 2 children make another one, and you can't count a baby, the last bit said with almost a note of triumph, no more was said about that and she led us to our "chalet" which was in fact a hen hut. I'm not saying it had ever been used for hens, but the little gaps that the hens were supposed to use had been boarded over, so it was obviously a hen hut, a very snug hen hut I must say as well. But despite all that we had a wonderful holiday, the sun shone gloriously all week so I have happy memories of that holiday. I was reminiscing to my children about that holiday and they suggested looking it up on the internet. I never expected to see anything and was amazed when it came up with a picture from 1955 as well .