The Wells Family

A Memory of Toynton St Peter.

My great grandparents lived on Sibsey Road, Toynton St. Peters according to 1871 census. Their names were Reynolds and Charlotte Wells. Reynolds was born about 1813 at Sibsey and Charlotte (maiden name unknown) was born about 1816 at Algarkirk Fen. Their eldest son Reynolds was at Toynton St. Peters about 1849. Reynolds jnr married Fanny Onyon born at Langrick about 1851. They moved to Unstone, Derbyshire in the late 1870's or early 1890's. Reynolds jnr became a signalman working on the railway and later turned back to his family roots of farming at Barlow Lees, Chesterfield, Derbyshire. He died on 2nd June 1923 and is buried at St. Swithens churchyard, Holmesfield, Derbyshire. Fanny Wells (Onyon) died on 11th January 1924 and is buried alongside Reynolds.