My Family

A Memory of Trecastle.

My family were the Davises who lived in the Bear House, Trecastle. Most of the people in the area were related to us. We were originally of Gypsy desent and can be traced back many hundreds of years. We were also related to the Pike family and to Adelina Patti who brought travelling singing shows to this country. Myself and my familly are travelling show people. My mother was Olwen Davis who married Rouen Wilkins, her mother was Violet Davis, and Harriet Davis was my great-grandmother, they all in turn owned the Bear House in Trecastle. My father and mother had the Three Horseshoes pub in the 1960s. My uncle Dilwyn owned the Castle. All of my late relatives are buried in Llwyl churchyard. Some of my cousins still live in Trecastle. When my grandmother Violet died, the Bear House passed to my mother, who due to ill health, sadly, had to take the decision to sell the Bear, which after hundreds of years, took it out of our family. I would have loved it as a base for my travelling fairground, as there was loads of land with it. Anyone with any memories please contact me.

#229315

Comments & Feedback

my gran was jessie williams who grew up at the bear in trecastle. her mother was elizabeth davies who was daughter of roger and jane davies. her father is a mystery and if any one has any info that would be great
kerry
Hello Mark, I remember the Bear House and Harriett Davies well, as I visited there frequently as a child and have been to Trecastle a few times since. Harriet was my Mum's great aunt, and Mum, who is still living, spent a lot of time in the Three Horseshoes as her friend lived there. Mum also remembers Vi and your Mum Olwen.
Good to read your memories.
Regards