River Row

A Memory of Treherbert.

My family lived in the end cottage in River Row,our garden backed on to the river and railway line beyond.My brother and I were aged 3 and 4 years old and I can remember waving to my father as he went to work in the pits, the train was a bit far away but my dad used to wave a white handerchief at us. My brother fell in the river once and nearly drown, he was about 5yr old and I was 4yr old, I lay down on my tummy on a water pipe and pulled him out, we went home soaking wet, my dad told us off, mum was at the pictures. They used to take it in turn to go to the pictures. Another time we followed the marching band all the way to Blaenrhondda park, sitting on the kerbside every time the band stopped for a break. We left Treherbert to go to Caerphilly in about 1952