Trelill

A Memory of Trelill.

So I am the first person to write their memories of Trelill... not really a wonder because I dont suppose all that many people have heard of the village. It isnt the center of the world is it, but to me it is one of the most beautiful places in England as it is so quiet and peaceful. I have a lot of memories of the place, although I lived in Rutland for a part of my life, Trelill has a special meaning to me. When my parents retired at first they moved to Padstow where they moved into my grandparents house, but after a while they got fed up of town life and searched for a quieter place to live and they found a bungalow in Trelill, so that meant that when we visited them we came to the village (I now live in the middle of Europe). We went on lovely walks around the village, and visiting the surrounding area. After a while when my parents got older it got too much for them putting us up in their very small bungalow, then we stayed about a 100 yards up the road at Trelulla Bed and Breakfast, very much to be recommended. My parents wish was that when they died they wanted to be buried in the village church yard and this wish we gave them, so now they rest in peace in the tranquil grave yard. Now you can see why Trelill has a special meaning to me and my family.