Trentham Railway

A Memory of Trentham.

In the 1960's I was a ticket conductor on this train. Jack Goldstone was the driver and we took people from the gardens to the pool. Today there's no way I would be allowed to work on the railway because of health and safety concerns. We had to stand on a running board by the side of the carriages hang on with one hand and take money and issue tickets with the other while the train reached speeds of 20 - 30mph. Some times conductors fell off and Jack had to stop while we picked all the money that had been scattered over the tracks and by the lake. Luckilly no one was seriously hurt!

#235839

Comments & Feedback

I was a conductor on the train in the 1960 ,but fell of and lost my right leg when I fell of and went under the train in 1968. I think the Train was stopped running to the bathes ect not long after.
Michael,
I'm very sorry to hear this. I hope that you received lots of compensation from Trentham Gardens? Do you remember Jack Goldstone?
Duncan