Treorchy

A Memory of Treorchy.

I was born on High Street in Treorchy in 1959 in the house that belonged to my grandparents and that my mother still lives in today! We moved to Stafford in 1962 for work for my Dad but came to visit Treorchy a few times a year. I remember going to the park with the swings and the witches hat and the "boat" which was somewhere in the vicinity of the picture here. I recall a little shop on the corner which sold penny ice lollies which my brother and I would always buy. And I recall in the field outside of the playground, there was a hut, and some bands used to practice in there. We could always here the music and I think one of the bands was The Strawbs. Not certain, cant find any record of it but I am pretty sure they used to practice there. I remember going to get ice cream at the bracchis in Treorchy, and fish and chips! I emigrated to Canada in 1981 with my (then) husband. I am still in Canada, just outside Toronto. Last time I was back in UK was in 2005 for my Dad's funeral in Treorchy. I went for a walk to the park and stopped in the bracchi on the High Street. Can't quite recall the name. Had a lovely cappuccino there! So many memories and so long ago. Seems like another lifetime. I hope somebody sees this post and writes back. Would love to connect and share some memories.
Ellen Lockley (nee Lewis).

#234402

Comments & Feedback

Ellen, I was born in Treorchy in 1953, and lived at 198 High Street until 1967, directly opposite the Post Office and next door to the newsagents on the corner of Brook Street.
I also remember the "1d" (one penny!) lollies sold in the shop over the road from the park, and I have vivid memories of the nasty leeches that lurked in the dirty water of the badly-designed, ornamental waterways/paddling pools that were in the playground! And of course, I remember those incredibly dangerous, concrete-floored rides that would give a H & S Officer a cardiac arrest today!
The bracchis in the High Street would have been Carpaninis, and there was "La Festival Cafe" in Station Road, owned by the parents of my great schoolfriend Mario Canale opposite (the now demolished) Station Road Chapel, where I used to attend Sunday School.
My Mom lives at 193 High Street so you were just a few houses away! There used to be a butcher shop (Chalkers) next door to 193. My parents moved from Stafford back to Treorchy in 1980 to take care of my grandmother at 193 who died August 1980. Then I came to Canada in January 1981 and my parents then took care of my grandfather who died September 1981. They ended up staying in that house instead of going back to Stafford. My brother could not find work in Wales so he went back to Stafford to live with a friend. He was only 19 at the time. My father died in February 2005 and I came to Treorchy for his funeral but have not visited many times since I came here. what is your name and where do you live now? I bet my grandparents would have known your family (my grandfather knew everyone).
Hi Ellen.
My sincere apologies for not replying to you - I hope you'll forgive me after all this time.
So interesting, Ellen - I do indeed remember the Chalkers!
My surname is Townsend; my maternal grandfather had a shop in Treorchy selling hardware, radios and all sorts of stuff (as they did then). My father's family lived in Cwmparc - my dad's dad having come to Wales from Newbury in Berkshire seeking work earlier in the century.
We moved from Treorchy to Whiterock, Pontypridd in 1967.
Love to hear from you - you can reach me at paul@townsendmusic.co.uk