Hotel

A Memory of Trevone.

My Mum and Dad and myself lived in a bungalow in the grounds of a hotel (?) for about a year. My Dad was in the navy, H.M.C.S Drake. I went to school in Padstow. Of course I was only seven so my memory a little off in some areas.  I danced around the Maypole!  Dad and others had to disarm a landmine that had landed on the beach. I also remember going to Sunday School and making an altar on the beach, decorated with wild flowers. In Padstow, I remember going aboard a German submarine that had been captured, I presume. All in all, as you can imagine, a magical childhood! Our home was actually in Hornchurch. We came to Canada in 1946. I now live on Vancouver Island, but memories of my colourful childhood are still extremely strong.