My Favourite Place In The World!

A Memory of Trevone.

I was fortunate enough to live at Trevone and then Padstow from 1951 - 1964, living at Craig-y-Mor which is the white house with the big balcony right down on the bay. I have very happy memories of my childhood there, looking in the rock pools at Rocky Beach and walking to Harlyn Bay with a picnic ... Watching the visitors on the beach all run for cover if there was a shower of rain ... Collecting car numbers from the car park during the summer holidays ...

Having spent my adult life in Hampshire I retired (early) back to Cornwall with my partner and am now living in St Columb Major.
Trevone still has the same attraction for me as it did all those years ago ... sadly Padstow does not!!

#223601

Comments & Feedback

Yes greatest place to live. I have lived here since 1984 and agree about Padstow ( we had a shop there for many years ) not the same. Have quite a few friends in St Columb Major. Thanks for the post. Terry.