Trevose Head In The 1960s

A Memory of Trevose Head.

I was interested to read the lady's memories of the area and of the toll gate ladies at Mother Ivey's Bay. We had a a wonderful May holiday staying at Crugmeer Farm and visiting such places as Trevose Head. I have a lovely photo of my father by the lighthouse. He died last year and this spring we took our sons, now in their twenties to visit this beautiful place in his memory. There were 2 seals playing in the sea.
I was fascinated the lady remembered the two ladies at the toll gate. My mum dubbed them affectionately Mother Ivey's daughters. One had obviously been severely injured in a machinery accident. I never forgot them: for me as a nine year old it was the first time i ever saw someone disfigured in that way. I often wondered what happened to them.
All of this and much more make up my memories of the area.
I agree this is a magical area.

#227627

Comments & Feedback

My late Mother,Aunty Joe Uncle Bill and Cousin Richard lived on the farm at Trevose head I visited a lot as a child
We hloed on the farm with the lambs and I even turned the cream to butter in the farms dairy !!!!
I lspent al lot of time at the farm I. The Kate 80,s And 90 ,s
I help nurse both Bill and Joe over the months before they both passed away
Their Son Richard and myself played as children in the fields with the Shire Horse Prince Sadly Richard has also passed away
It only came to my notice that all my wonderful memories are now much In the pass Even Nelly and her sister on the Tow gate The family's memorial is up on the headland Take a rest on their seat I have any times
Be free to contact me if any one wishes

ENJOY the beauty that you will see I did .