The Day I Was Born

A Memory of Troedrhiwfuwch.

74 High Street was the special place I was born into.
My lovely Nan (Florrie) and Gransha (Will) were lovely loving grandparents who managed so much in their little 2 up 2 down, they brought a family up there - Mair who died young, Billy, Vera, Annie, Dougie and Jean Davies.
We all piled into that little house often, especially on Sundays, and by this time there were at least 10 grandchildren to add to the mix.
We used to get into trouble for raiding the allotments at the side of their house. I can still hear the shouts and giggles at some irrate gardener shaking his fist and threatining to tell our Gransha.
Mum Annie is now 85 and spent all her years there until she married.
She now lives in Blackpool but we often talk of Troedy and it's so sad that it is no more.