The Fifties

A Memory of Troedrhiwfuwch.

I have lovely memories of Troedy; my brother, Terry, and me spent our summer holidays with my gran and grandad who lived at No.59, Sid and Fan. Everybody seemed related. I remember aunty Cory’s ice-cream shop, she was my grandad’s sister and so was aunty Hannah. Uncle Lew and uncle Tom; I can remember them like it was yesterday. We used to go swimming in the clear stream and loved playing on the mountain. For us, living in Bletchley, Bucks (where I still live) was very flat and boring; Troedy was magical and Doreen’s little shop to us was lovely. I wish I could go back in time and spend a week there again.

#241302

Comments & Feedback

Cory was my grandmother Tina. I remember you and terry visiting . I always remember Sid and Fan had a lovely painting of fruit on their wall. It fascinated me. They had a very cosy sitting room and I visited often on my way from Aunty Hannah's to my Grans when she lived in the pub