Happy Days

A Memory of Trusthorpe.

Since a very early age of about 4 I can rember very very happy happy thoughts about Trustville Holiday Camp. All of my family went there in June every year, in total there were about twenty of us. I can even tell you most of the chalets that we stayed in. First thing in a morning we would go and get our fresh bread from the house over the road, now since moved to a shop in the town, then off for a full fun-packed day of events that was all ready mapped out for us by the staff at the camp.
I myself loved the sports days, I never won but I loved it, swimming gala, never won but I did try, next best memory was the day the horses came to camp, for a ittle payment you could ride a horse for ages, oh oh happy days. Then I used to love the night time, you would have tea early or when you went out you would not get a seat in the club, Uncle Eddie was the best man you could ever wish for, he was so well liked by all that went into the club, I often wonder what happened to him.
When our family got thinner and thinner by marriage and deaths we stopped going there when I was about 16, I am now 51, years went by and things move on but I never forgot my happy days at Trustville. So much so that now I have my own caravan on the same site, now I do not go with all my family but I do still enjoy the old place, some things have changed, like no nice fresh bread from ust over the road, no sports days, no swimming gala, no horses, and, so sorry to say, no early tea, as Uncle Eddie has long gone.
After all that, I still love it there and hope to pass my memories down to my grandchildren, love the place.
Val.