Holidays With The Family

A Memory of Trusthorpe.

I remember as a child in the early to mid 1960's taking many family holidays here in these wonderful bungalows. We spent many a day when it was raining playing Dominoes or Ludo as a family. My elder brother used to catch eels in the dyke that ran alongside of this place. I was very squeamish when he returned with them, thankfully they were never served up for tea. I have happy memories of going on holiday here from Sutton in Ashfield. They were wonderful times and I have a couple of photos that I will load up if I can. I have no idea what has happened to these bungalows now. Any ideas? Please let me know. Thank You Gina X

#220870

Comments & Feedback

We probably all met there at some point, we went every year too, when Dad's coal mine closed for 2 weeks in July. Great memories.