Living With History

A Memory of Tulliemet.

I grew up on the Braes o Tullymet and the past was all around me. We lived in the former manse of the Baptist Chapel - why had a chapel been built in such an out of the way place? By the chapel was an old drove road, I could almost hear the shouts of the drovers and smell the cattle herds as they passed on there way to where? And behind our house was the MacDuff Institute with its tennis court from former times when tennis parties were in vogue: we found countless tennis balls which had been lost perhaps 60 or 70 years before. Well, I grew up and researched and wrote a history book about my beloved Braes. Now, it has recently been brought out as an ebook for all lovers of the Braes to enjoy.

Hello Jane,

I'm researching my Hendry family that lived in the Manse next to Tullymet Baptist Church 1928+.