Neighbours

A Memory of Tulse Hill.

Upstairs lived Susan Tucker...you can imagine what she was called all the time...poor kid!

When did you live there? We lived at no.15 from 1969 to 1974.
My brother remembers a boy who lived there who broke his arm but it never healed properly.
Hope to hear from you.
i to know nanna hall peter and all his siblings in fact peter was one of my best friends also terry and brian hall. I used to live at 2 lansdell house and went to brockwell school as did peter we had some good times then i remember nanna hall would go hop picking and i also went to the same farm with my mum and stayed a couple of doors away from nanna hall. I have actually got some photos of peter terry anne and myself on the fields outside the huts. That was our holidays then a far cry from now .lets get back to tulse hill and Brockwell school i remember mr Sibley the headmaster what a lovely man and what i can remember all the teachers where nice. I remember one year going with the school on holiday to the Isle of Whight staying at the Anville hotel at sandown going to alum bay and carisbrooke castle and also crab catching on sandown pier funny how the memorys come back there used to be a skating rink at the bottom of tulse hill i went a few times. And on a saturday we all went to brixton to saturday morning pictures flash gordon roy rogers and all the cartoon characters. there was a fish and chip shop opposite the george canning pub and peter hall got a job making chips in the cellar and sometimes i would heip peter. In the square where i lived there used to be a mulberry tree which we used to climb and pick the berries and what a mess the juice made on our clothes and hands. i used to put a book on a skate and sit on it and roll down the hill to see who would get to the bottom first and in the winter when it snowed we used to make a slide with the ice and slide from the top of the hill to the bottom sometimes putting water on the slide to make it a better slide most times the parents used to put salt on the slide so we didn't break anything. my dad made me my first scooter with pieces of wood coach bolts screw eyes and would you believe ballbearngs for the wheels it used to slide all over the place but it was fun .he also made me a cart out of wood and pram wheels and i sat in it while my friends pushed until it was there turn then i had to push them. before dick shephard school was built it used to be waste land which we called the piggery and used to play in .when i left brockwell school i went to upper tulse hill comprehensive school i was one of the first pupils .and what a school it had everything you could wish for and the teachers wore gowns they even taught german.i was only there for two years because we was going to move to slough to a brand new house on an estate mainly for london people.i still wander back in time and think that we did not have much but we made the most of what we had but before i go i would just like to mention a couple of other familys i knew at tulse hill ron nicholls and mary and harry woods and dennis woods who lived above me at lansdell house thanks ken hudd
We lived there between 1954 and 1965
I had two older brothers Grant and Peter.
Peter was gay. He died last year from COVID .His first job was at Bon Marche Brixton and Grant was an ambulance driver.
My old man always had flash cars like Rovers and Jags.
We really shouldn’t have been living in a council flat because our parents earns a decent wage.
My dad worked at London Ambulance HQ and mum worked at London Zoo.
Sorry it has been three years to answer your question have just read your post I lived at lansdell house from 1945 to 1959 then moved to Slough it might be a coincidence but I'd actually break my arm while I was living there I was watching a film in the huts at the bottom of the estate and in the interval I went to get a lemonade and climbed on the back of the bench and it fell backwards with about six boys and fell onto me and broke my arm I had the arm put in plaster at the hospital and after a few weeks I went back to the hospital to have the plaster removed and they found that the arm had been set wrong so they had to break the arm and reset it again but after a month or so my arm was as good as new hope you are keeping safe and your family always remember the good times I had at tules hill best wishes ken