Pestler & Mortar Above The Pantiles

A Memory of Tunbridge Wells.

I was born in Beulah Rd in Tunbridge Wells in 1946 and, although living in St James Parish at the other side of town, have always loved the Pantiles, Chapel Place and the High St, albeit they were the other end of town. In fact I went to my father's old school, King Charles the Martyr in Cumberland Walk.
As you walk up the steps from Bath Square looking up to the rooftops a large pestle & mortar can be seen on the gable end of one of the houses above the shops and that was put in place in the 1860's by either my great great grandfather or his father, both Master Builders.
I hope those who look up to see it realise how precarious it must have been to climb on wooden pole scaffolding to that dizzy height to fix it in position!!!!
Good old Grandad Jones