Monkey Run

A Memory of Tunstall.

The Boulevard used to be Station Road and was the local monkey run on Sat and Sunday nights, where young teenagers male and female used to walk up and down

#223638

Comments & Feedback

I was born at no.1 Hunt Street, and clearly remember the Monkey Run as a child of 3 to 4 years old,that would be 1946/7. Hundreds of teenagers in their Sunday best cloths used to parade up the High St. along Hunt St. down Greengate St. and along Station Rd. back into the High St. This went on from early to very late evening. With couples pairing off in any doorway or alleyway especially down the side and back of the Ritz Cinema. If I remember correctly this wasn’t the only one in Stoke on Trent, with people coming from out of the area to take part.