My Uncle's Buthchers Stall Tunstall Market 1960s

A Memory of Tunstall.

I remember my late Uncle Norman Buckley, ( W Buckley & Sons Butchers ) and my late Auntie Irene, working tirelessly on their butcher's stall, always the busiest in Tunstall market !! The finest meats, sausages etc you could buy in the town !!!!
Uncle Norman would give me a large piece of black pudding, as a 4 year old, a special treat, spicy and delicious !!!( The recipe was a family secret )!!
They were there over 30 years, and the smells and sounds of the old market fascinated me so much as a small child......long lost happy days !!!!!