Grove Farm, Paddockhurst Road

A Memory of Turners Hill.

I used to live at Grove Farm Cottages, Paddockhurst Road, Turners Hill. My father was Noel Sargent and worked as a farm employee for Grove Farm which was either managed or owned by a Mr. Hocken.

My father's name was Noel, married to Dorothy (daughter to Charles and Elsie Clark of Ardingly). I had 2 brothers, Michael the eldest and Colin the youngest of the trio. My brother Michael also worked as a farm employee on Hocken's farm. I can remember sitting on the mud-guard of the tractor my brother was driving when ploughing one of Hocken's fields.

I can remember attending Turners Hill School in the very early 1960's. I then changed schools and remember catching a double-decker bus to Ardingly. I used to travel with my older brother Michael. We can both remember two other males around the same age as us who used to get off the bus at a row of houses just south of The White Hart along Selsfield Road. All four of us used to race to get to the front window of the lower floor of the bus to sit up near the bus driver.

The family moved to Ardingly around 1961-62 I think. I now live in Swindon, Wiltshire married to Jayne. If anyone remembers anyone from the Sargent family from Turners Hill around the 1955-1961 era, I'd love to hear from you.

#220769

Hello Terry,
Can you remember which cottage you lived in? I have been living in number 40 grove farm cottages for 30 years.
David Hocken was still living and working on the farm when we first came here.
I would love to know more about the farms history if you can remember anything further ? Nicky