The Village Green

A Memory of Turners Hill.

I lived in Turners Hill from 1941 on Tulleys Farm just down the road from the village. On a Sunday evening my family would first go to St Leonard's church then we all went and sat on the wall over looking the village green to watch and listen to Copthorne Brass Band. Some weeks my grandfather Charlie Covey would play in the band, other weeks he would be on point duty directing the small amount of traffic that trundled up North Street (to the right of the photo). He also went around with a wooden collection box for the band. Another bit of excitement were the coaches that stopped (Timpsons I think) on the way back to London from Brighton. I live about 5 miles away now but I still go to Turners Hill a lot as my oldest brother still lives there, and I go to Tulleys Farm as an old friend of mine still lives there.