A Life Time Ago

A Memory of Twechar.

I would like ti know if there are any of my old mates are still there my name was ina Namylor loved living there. my head teacher was mr browm my first teacher was mrs neil mr smith to words the end as I left to go to England I left in 1964 had loads of fun in that bloody burn most of fell in every week never got ill maybe a back side hurt a bit when I got in jim rankin was in my class nan atkin jimma batchlor

#307772

Comments & Feedback

Hi Ina Idont know if you will remember me .helen Dickson Ilived at Mid Shirva farm .I remember your name well but I cant remember if we were in the same year I started school 1955. I also left twechar for a short while maybe about 9 months but came back in 1961. I left to get married in1967 and moved down south .I retired and moved back yo Scotland 5years ago and one of the first things Idid was go and look at the village ,but its not the village we grew up in , its changed all the miners houses have gone.paisleys shop etc but the old school is there as though stuck in time .many of the kids who were at school with me have sadly died but their memories still live on .Iremember Mr Hardie the janitor always on track keeping the boilers going when it was freezing outside and our free milk was at the back door . Iwent back to a school reunion and there was some of the old faces.tommy graham, martha lochrie, mary miller david marklow ,angie mulvay ,and if remember rightly jemima batchelor irene Lochrie. but sadly Ina the dinner lady wasnt their I loved it when she found seconds.not everyones taste was sago pudding but Iloved it.One of the turner girls married a soldier I think it was June. and one of the boys William.in my class become a renowned surgeon Ihope you read this and you are well and life treated you kindly hopefully some old faces will read and remember you