Fond Memories

A Memory of Twechar.

I lived at Mid Shirva Farm from 1950 till 1964. My father was the byreman, he was known as Wee Jock and my mum was Jan. I had a happy time growing up there; the summers seemed to be endless. I played in the fields during the harvest, following behind the workers with my dog trailing behind me. No shortage of babysitters, we always watched for the northern lights over the Campsie Hills, what a sight, I have never forgotten it. The winters were cold, we only had one coal fire, no gas or electricity, the winter frosts always made the trees look like fairyland. We saw many families come and go over the years we were there. The Smillies, Coulsons, Jim and Morag Roddan - they had just got married and I used to ask Morag if she was coming out to play, the Clellands and many more. I played for hours on the old mine pretending that it was a Roman fort. We always had people knocking on the door asking about the Antonine Wall. During the summer I remember my teenage cousins and their boy/girl friends arriving and my dad would get the mouth organ out and that was the entertainment. We would all congregate in the side barn and they would all dance the night away. My brother Geordie's pals, Tommy Law, Wattie Carruthers, Davie Robertson, Ian Marklow, Heckie Munro who joined the navy with Geordie. Bobby Clark was another, they lived on the canal houses. I have been away for many years and recently moved back to Scotland. I took my grandsons to see where I grew up and I can't believe how the main farm has fallen into disrepair. I remember it as one of the loveliest farms in the area. The Mid Shirva was always whitewashed in the spring. I remember my dad finishing the milking, coming home for his supper and him and my mum out with the brushes and the whitewash till last light. The scenery is still outstanding and nothing will ever change that. The village has changed as well, all the miners houses have nearly all gone. I moved to Alexander Ave when I was fifteen. That hasn't changed much. I had a drive round - the one thing that I noticed was the lack of people. When I was young the neighbours were always out talking to each other and watching the kids play. The engine yard has gone but I love the way its been made into a play field. The local shops have changed, no Coop Hamiltons or Paisleys shop, Teenie Boyd who had turned her front room into a little shop and could always be relied upon - you wouldn't get many shops nowadays giving you credit till the end of the week like the village shops did.
I often wonder what happened to my shool friends who left the village shool in 1965 same time as myself. I met my first true love there, Robert Wright, he worked at the farm and he lived along the road in Alexander Ave. I hope he married and lived happy ever after. I have so many fond memories of my childhood I could write a book and probably bore you all.

#239172

Comments & Feedback

Thanks very much for sharing that. I thought it was terrific. I love exploring places on my doorstep (I live in Bearsden, Glasgow) and spent a fun couple of hours with my kids checking out Shirva Pend on the Forth & Clyde Canal yesterday. Researching the origin of the name 'Shirva' I came across your great account. Thanks. I have included it on my blog (no one follows it but me!) with your name & a link to this page. I hope that is ok.
- John
Hi Helen, I was hector munro's nephew, His sister was my mum Bunty munro). He had a good life, came out of the navy as a chef,and set up a wee business in catering. He lived in kirkintilloch with wife and three kids. Sadly he passed away about 18 months ago. ...John
I am glad that my memories made someone else smile.I had so many happy times at shirva farm .it was a fantastic time life was much simpler when children used their imagination and not an I phone? Hector Munro spent many hours up at the shirva with my brother and the rest of the lads one Friday night they were all getting ready to go to the stute at kirkintilloch [the miners welfare club] and davy Robertson had had a few drinks more than he should have and he fell asleep so while they were waiting on the bus the lads decided to shave his eyebrows off ,unfortunately they only had time to shave one off before the bus came .and poor davy was woken up and dragged along and he hadn't a clue why everyone was laughing till he looked in the mirror the next morning. I have so many memories of those lads .that was the night they all decided to join the navy but only hector and Geordie were the only brave ones that did it and saw the world and made their own memories..my own little memories are again my dad and nell the dog he used to walk to the gate of the field where the cows were and then he would send nell in to bring them in ,sometimes she went above and beyond and brought in the sheep and the pigs in adjacent fields opening gates for them and before he knew what was happening he had a queue of animals waiting to get in the byres ,he would be cursing and swearing,but in the end you have to admit she was a smart little cookie.many more dogs followed through the yearsbut nell was the brightest little star.The winters were cold and the mist just came down at the drop off a hat,I always remember my sister in law going into labour ,it was about 1am in a raw October morning ,,you didn't have a mobile phone then me and my dad walked to twechar holding onto each other just in case we fell in the burn or the canal you couldn't see anything in front of you it was just white mist , anyway we managed to find the phone box and get an ambulance out they managed to get home before us .finally we made it and he was complaining that his feet were sore ,he had only put his boots on the wrong feet he never lived that down.thank you for reading the ravings of an old woman its nice to know that us oldies make good reading.
thanks for a small insight into Heckie's life, his family were all very close, i used to love visiting my Gran she lived at corrie view cottages. Hector being the youngest always seemed full of life and mischief. My uncle Jim, married Anne Lockrie sister to Martha, and i still have close contact with their kids(my cousins) some of them still stay in twechar.
My dads family owned shirva farm back in the day 1 of his brothers is Robert Wright (Bobby) my grandpa inherited the farm but sold it and went to Glasgow school of art, where he was a early member of the Glasgow boys (artists) until this day my dad tells us of stories of the great times they had there.
it's ALL changed now, although I still enjoy a alk through the old parts occasionally