My Home

A Memory of Twechar.

I was raised in Twechar but left there when I was 8. I am now 45 and my memories are still strong of Twechar. I am very homesick still. I look at Twechar on google earth and I see the changes. I wish I could come home. I still remember all the people there, and going on a double-decker buss to school in Kirky from Twechar.

#226437

Hi Carol
Just read your 'memory of Twechar' and wonder if you are related to Isobel McFadyen (a neice?). I also have many fond memories of Twechar, was friendly with Isobel for many years. Left the village when I married and lived in Glasgow for five years before emigating to Canada in 1970. While a teenager, myself and another friend were invited to a McFadyen wedding (possibly Robrt McFadyen) which if I remember correctly was held in Banton? (there again, I may have the wrong McFadyen). I have just returned from vacation, visiting Scotland and had a couple of visits to Twechar which I thoroughly enjoyed. You sound a little bit homesick but no matter where you are you will always recall your childhood days. All my family emigrated and we are perfectly happy and content in our surroundings, but never forget our 'Twechar memories' which will always be treasured as they play a big part of what we are today.