Clone Road

A Memory of Twickenham.

I lived with my parents, 3 brothers and Nan above my Nans greengrocers shop called CARELESS in Colne Road until 1950 when my family moved to a brand new housing estate in Hanworth. I remember in later years the Grocers, think it was called Blackwells, the Greengrocers, the shop which sold dog biscuits and paraffin and smelt of disinfectant. My Nan used to send me to a little sweet shop on the green opposite the chemist to get her a quarter of Murray mints plus to rent a couple of books for a week for a shilling, she would give me sixpence for going for her.
My brothers and I would walk down to Twickenham to go to the Ocean Cinema and just before the DIP we got an ice cream cornet and the man would put the ice cream under a tap and cover it with chocolate which would freeze immediately, lovely, it set very hard and was delicious.

#309001

Comments & Feedback

My Nan used to live in Gravel Road which is next road up from Colne and May Road. We have great childhood memories from staying there. My Mum was born in Gravel Rd too. we can remember the shop that smelt of parafin, it was called Winkels and the grocers was owned by Mr & Mrs Blackman. I can always remeber the greengrocers Savoury's as we took the empty bottles back.