Childhood Memories Of Twycross

A Memory of Twycross.

I remember moving to Twycross with Mum and Dad (Leslie and Louie Jones) and it was in the middle of the war.  Dad had to go into the RAF and I remember going to Atherstone Station to meet him one day when he came home on leave. He was in the RAF for about two years he then returned and went to work back at Measham Colliery.

My Grandma Frances Jones lived opposite with my Grandad James Jones and sometimes we would sit outside at night watching the aeroplanes going over and when they were bombing.  I may have been a few years older when I can remember them bombing Coventry and we could see the sky lit up. One of the main things at the end of the war was the convoy of tanks and lorries which belonged to the Americans and they were going home and came through Twycross with a lot of noise, but all the soldiers were waving to us.
I remember my first day at Congerstone School which I went to until I was 11 years old I then went on to Market Bosworth Secondary Modern school which I left when I was 15

My Grandma Mrs Emily Phillips ran the shop and petrol pumps in Twycross for a long time and now there are all houses there.

I have read Tracey Wright's article and it brings memories back, her Mum and Dad lived next door to us for a long time and I can remember all the family well.

Mr Talbot was the Policeman and had a daughter Joan, there was Mr Fearn who lived at The Hollies, Dawkins the butchers lived and worked at the house next to the Church. Jennaways lived at the farm next to the Church, Colonel Manley and family lived at Twycross House which is now a Private school also The Hollies  is now a Private school.

I have an Uncle Stanley Jones who still lives in Twycross and will be 90 years old this year.

There were a lot of children who all used to play together - Joan Gibbs, Jill Crisp, Mary Kent,  We all lived on the Sheepy road and had many happy hours playing together there were quite a few more children as well.

We had the Missionaries who used to come and set up a tent for the week in the school holidays and we all used to go there and do various kinds of craft work.

Some of us went on to dancing classes and used to do Socials in the Village Hall, we also had a weekly Film Show as well

I will write another article to follow on from this one in the near future.

#232433

My great aunt, Miss Elsie Martin, was a teacher at Twycross
school for about 40 years (probably between 1910 and 1950 approx). She had long hair that she wore in a single braid pinned around the top of her head and was a great artist and naturalist. She used to draw and paint lovely pictures of wild flowers and also little sketches of the school children at play. Does anyone remember her?