Take Me Back

A Memory of Tyldesley.

Born in 1945. Lived on Lime Street up to the 1950s then moved to Ginpit, went to St George's, and Tyldesley Secondary. I loved playing around those dimly lit streets, we were never bored, there was always something to do. Outside toilets with a candle and newspaper cuttings, no bathroom, but who complained - no one. I used to play on the coal rucks and would come home black as the ace of spades, you got a belt but that was it. I wouldn't swap the memories for anything. I was brought up on Frank's Chips, top of Lime Street, drank in all the pubs in Tyldesley and there was quite a few, I did go to the casino, and the Garrick, my local was the Castle Hotel, Walkers ale, lovely. I keep nipping back to see my cousin who lives in Leigh. I will never forget those times. I now live in Rochdale.

#234194

Comments & Feedback

I also lived on Lime Street #23 I was born in Farnworth in `1951 moved to Tyldesley when I was about 5 or 6. Shortly after moving to lime street I attended St Georges school, the only teacher I really remember is Mr. Green. Went to the sally-ann at the bottom of Lime St for a while. Played on the spare ground just down the road quite a lot. Kids I remember from then are Stan Prescott, and Thomas O'Connor Evens toffee shop . Franks Fish 7 Chip. Battery shop at the top of the street. Cobble stone road with tar in between to play with and make a hell of a mess of our clothes.
Immigrated to Canada in 1966, so my memories are all that's left now. Talking about the coal rucks went fishing there a few times I'm killing myself here so time to go now. Good times in my younger days
Tom I lived at No.19 with my aunt uncle & cousin bill boulton up to 1955. they still lived there into the 60s, played with stan & tom, .stan lived at 17 Harrisons lived at 21, Waterworths,at 15, we used to pick that tar and chew it,making out it was chewing gum,I still have my teeth there is a club were the houses were did you have bonfires in the back yard, play marbles or as we said, ert avin a game er murps, goin now its nice to know someone still remembers. See you Tom.